Waterbury City Emp. v. Wfpab
[…] The Union has not alleged that the Board is part of the executive branch of government nor is the Board a unit, division or part of any executive department enumerated in General Statutes § 4-38c, by which the executive departments of state government are statutorily established. Although Section 10(a) of the Act states that the Board "shall be in the Office of Policy and Management" those words are immediately qualified by the important statutory term "for administrative purposes only." Connecticut General Statutes § 4-38f provides, in part, that an agency assigned to a department "for administrative only" shall: "(1) Exercise any quasi-judicial, rule making or regulatory authority, licensing and policy making functions which it may have independent of such department and without approval or control of the department . . ." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the Act makes the Board directly accountable to the executive branch or indicates that its members serve at the pleasure of the executive.