Waterbury City Emp. v. Wfpab
[…] Grounds for Vacatur

The Union claims that the Award violates Connecticut General Statutes § 52-418 which sets forth the sole statutory grounds for vacatur of an arbitration award. The Union has also petitioned the court to vacate the Award pursuant to "the common law."

Section 52-418 provides in pertinent part that the court "shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."