Waterbury City Emp. v. Wfpab
[…] The Union also cites Milford v. J.H. Hogan, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 91 034239 (May 7, 1991, Fuller, J.) [ 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 31] in support of its claim.

The Union's argument focuses on the words "undue means" and fails to consider the entirety of § 52-418(a)(1) which provides that an award may be vacated as defective "[i]f the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means" (emphasis added) OG/O'Connell and Milford are distinguishable from the present matter in that they both involved applications to vacate arbitration awards that were claimed to have been procured by a party by undue means.