Waterbury City Emp. v. Wfpab
[…] II The Board Exceeded its Statutory Powers

Section 52-418(a)(4) provides, in part, that the court shall make an order vacating an award "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

In paragraph 13 of its application to vacate the Award, the Union asserts that the Board "exceeded its statutory powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." (Emphasis added.)

The test to determine whether an arbitration panel has exceeded its powers under § 52-418(a)(4), is clearly stated under our case law. "In deciding whether an arbitrator has exceeded his power, we need only examine the submission and the award to determine whether the award conforms to the submission." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) OG/O'Connell Joint Venture v. Chase Family Limited Partnership No. 3, 203 Conn. 133, 153, 523 A.2d 1271, 1281 (1987).