4:21-cv-1472-ACA
[…] (Doc. 36 at 22-25). The court need not address Glass Steel's merits arguments because its statute of limitations argument prevails.
In Alabama, contracts for sale of goods have a four-year statute of limitations. Ala. Code § 7-2-725(1); see id. § 7-2-102 (explaining that Alabama Code Title 7, Article 2 “applies to transactions in goods”). “Goods” are “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities . . . and things in action.” Id. § 7-2-105(1). Under § 7-2-725, “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 7-2-725(2). For other contracts, Alabama provides a six-year statute of limitations. Ala. Code § 6-2-34(9).