4:21-cv-1472-ACA
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 9 ¶ 25). Glass Steel advances in support of its motion several arguments for summary judgment but the court will address only one: that the four-year statute of limitations from § 7-2-725 bars these claims. (Doc. 36 at 30-31).
Breach of warranty claims relating to goods are subject to the same four-year statute of limitations as breach of contracts for the sale of goods. See Ala. Code § 72-725; see also Simmons v. Clemco Indus., 368 So.2d 509, 512 (Ala. 1979) (“The statute of limitations for breach of warranty is found in section 7-2-725.”); see also Locke v. Ansell Inc., 899 So.2d 250, 251 (Ala. 2004). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Ala. Code § 7-2-725(2).
As in the breach of contract claim, the Board does not dispute that, if § 7-2725 provides the statute of limitations, its cause of action accrued on May 8, 2015 and expired on May 8, 2019. (See doc. 41 at 49).