Index No.: 55382/12
[…] Water Pro provided its insurer with timely notification of the claim on which the One Beacon Action would later be based. In the instant action, plaintiffs allege that, in reliance upon assurances and representations made by Shaland to Gangemi that said claim - including its insurer's obligation to defend - was covered, Water Pro refrained from undertaking certain actions while its insurer was investigating the claim.
The complaint in the One Beacon Action contained, inter alia, a cause of action against Water Pro under section 181 of the Navigation Law - which provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable . . . for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages" - and a cause of action against Water Pro's insurer under Navigation Law 190 - which provides that "any claim for damages by an injured person, may be brought directly against . . . the insurer" of the discharger.