A16-0335
[…] The board is authorized to adopt a state plumbing code through rulemaking and has articulated a rational basis for adopting the UPC. Accordingly, there is no basis for us to invalidate the rules based on the failure to provide a more thorough analysis under Minn. Stat. § 14.127.
Notably, even an agency determination that a rule will cost a covered small business or municipality more than $25,000 in the first year does not preclude promulgation of the rules. Rather, in the event of an affirmative determination under § 14.127, a covered small business or municipality may file a statement of temporary exemption. If such a statement is filed, "the rules do not apply to that business or that city until the rules are approved by a law enacted after the agency determination or administrative law judge disapproval." Id., subd. 3 (emphasis added). --------
Petitioners rely on Builders Ass'n to argue that invalidation is required, but our holding in that case was based on our determination that the challenged rule was arbitrary and capricious and therefore violated due process.