Water Dynamics, Ltd. v. HSBC Bank USA Nat'l Ass'n
[…] 2. Texas Finance Code Claim

The court now considers plaintiffs' allegations concerning a violation of the Texas Finance Code. Plaintiffs alleged that because defendant is a "debt collector," defendant was statutorily required to be bonded by the Texas secretary of state. Compl. at 14 (citing to Tex. Fin. Code § 392.101).

Plaintiff's argument that defendant is a "debt collector," however, completely misses the mark. Only a "third-party debt collector" is required to obtain and file a bond with the Texas secretary of state. See Tex. Fin. Code § 392.101 (emphasis added) (stating that a "third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond" and filed a copy of the bond with the secretary of state). The Finance Code relies on the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to define the term "third-party debt collector." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.001(7); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).