Watchword Worldwide v. Erie Ins. Exch.
[…] Policy, Commercial Property Coverage Part at 11 § IV(C)(2). Erie was therefore entitled to JNOV on Watchword's breach of contract claim.

In its remaining issue, Erie argues that it was entitled to judgment in its favor on Watchword's bad faith claim. This issue likewise merits relief.

An insurance bad faith claim is a statutory cause of action under Section 8371 of Pennsylvania Judicial Code, which provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.