Watch v. Jackson
[…] 2. The Frank Church-River of No Return Wilderness Plan

The 1964 Wilderness Act set aside federal lands as “wilderness areas” that would be “untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Under the Act, Congress was empowered to establish a national wilderness preservation system composed of federally owned areas designated for inclusion. The Wilderness Act prohibits the landing of aircraft in any designated wilderness area, “[e]xcept as specifically provided for” by the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). The Act allows the use of aircraft within designated wilderness areas “where these uses have already become established,” and the use of aircraft may be “permitted to continue subject to such restrictions as the Secretary of Agriculture deems desirable.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(1).

In 1980, Congress created the Frank Church-River of No Return Wilderness area, spanning 2.4 million acres, the largest forested wilderness in the lower 48 states.