Watauga Industries v. Greenwell
[…] The question before the Trial Court, and this Court, is not whether there was "substantial and material evidence in the record as a whole that requires granting benefits to the petitioners," but rather whether the Board's findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions were "unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record." The statutorily mandated standard of review, as set forth in T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i)(2) and (3), clearly requires the Trial Court and this Court to affirm the decision of the Board of Review unless that decision is "unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record." If there is substantial and material evidence that supports the Board's decision, it must be upheld:

In reviewing an administrative decision, a court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." T.C.A. § 4-5-322(h)(5).