Wat Lao Sirithammaram, Inc. v. Saythong
[…] Relying next on Minn. Stat. § 317A. 171, the district court concluded that on February 25, 2018, Wat Lao's first board of directors was elected, and its first bylaws were adopted by written resolution of Vilay and Pongmalee, as the two surviving and majority of the three original incorporators. The court further determined that "The true and correct Articles of Incorporation are the Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of Wat Lao Sirithamaram filed with the Minnesota Secretary of State on February 21, 2018."

Minn. Stat. § 317A.133, subd. 1 (2018), provides: "A majority of incorporators may amend the articles by written action if no directors are named in the original articles, if no directors have been elected, and if there are no members with voting rights."

Minn. Stat. § 317A. l71, subd. 1 (2018), provides: "If the first board is not named in the articles, the incorporators may elect the first board or may act as directors with the powers, rights, duties, and liabilities of directors, until directors are elected.