Waste-Stream v. St. Lawrence
[…] (See, Public Authorities Law, tit 13-B, §§ 2045-a — 2045-x.) Previously, the Onondaga County Solid Waste Disposal Authority was established by Public Authorities Law, title 13, §§ 2015-2037.

Public Authorities Law §§ 2040-a — 2040-u (Multi-Town), 2041 — 2041-x (Montgomery-Otsego et al.), 2049-a — 2049-x (North Hempstead), 2049-aa — 2049-yy (Oneida-Herkimer), 2050-aa — 2050-yy (Eastern Rensselaer), 2051-a — 2051-x (Franklin); tit 13-K, §§ 2051-a — 2051-x (Essex), 2052-a — 2052-y (Greater Troy), 2053-a — 2053-z (Rockland), 2725-2749 (Western Finger Lakes).

Public Authorities Law §§ 2045-a — 2045-x (Onondaga), 2046-a — 2046-u (Islip), 2047-a — 2047-x (Dutchess), 2047-a — 2047-x (Broome), 2050-a — 2050-z (Ulster), 2051-a — 2051-y (Brookhaven).

Peculiar to most Resource Recovery Agencies is the power "To collect, receive, transport, process, dispose of, sell, store, convey, recycle, and deal with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste and any products or by-products" (see, e.g., Public Authorities Law § 2047-e; emphasis added).