Waste-Stream v. St. Lawrence
[…] Public Authorities Law §§ 2045-a — 2045-x (Onondaga), 2046-a — 2046-u (Islip), 2047-a — 2047-x (Dutchess), 2047-a — 2047-x (Broome), 2050-a — 2050-z (Ulster), 2051-a — 2051-y (Brookhaven).

Peculiar to most Resource Recovery Agencies is the power "To collect, receive, transport, process, dispose of, sell, store, convey, recycle, and deal with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste and any products or by-products" (see, e.g., Public Authorities Law § 2047-e; emphasis added). Compare the language establishing both Disposal Authorities: "To receive, transport, process, dispose of, sell, store, convey, recycle and deal with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste and any products or by-products" (Public Authorities Law § 2048-e [4]).