Civil Action No. 13–6764.
[…] In this case, Waste Management is suing Jefferson Parish, a political subdivision of the state of Louisiana. See La. R.S. § 31:5102. The Louisiana state constitution provides that “no public property or public funds shall be subject to seizure” and that “[n]o judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which the judgment is rendered.” La. Const. art. 12, § 10(C); see also La. R.S. § 13:5109(B)(2) (“Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision.”). However, the Fifth Circuit has held that “when there is a federal interest in the remedy, we may trump a state's anti-seizure provision and enforce a money judgment against a public entity.” Freeman Decorating Co. v.