Waste Mgmt. of Del. v. Metro. Indus. Wrecking & Envtl. Contractors, Inc.
[…] Background

Plaintiff Waste Management of Delaware, Inc. ("Plaintiff"), commenced this action by summons and complaint filed November 28, 2016 (the "Complaint"). The Complaint asserts claims for an account stated, breach of contract, and for the reasonable value of goods sold and delivered in the amount of $60,442.21. On February 28, 2017, Defendant filed a demand to change venue pursuant to CPLR Rule 511 and filed an answer on March 6, 3017 (the "Answer"). Defendant now moves for a change of venue to Suffolk County on the grounds that Suffolk County is the proper venue pursuant to CPLR 503(a), which prescribes that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." Plaintiff does not maintain its corporate residence in the State of New York and Defendant is a resident of Suffolk County, the location of its principal place of business.