Waste Management v. New Milford Zon. Comm.
[…] Cocivi v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 20 Conn. App. 705, 708, 570 A.2d 226 (1990). In the present matter, the defendant held a duly-noticed public hearing on October 18, 1988, to consider the height limitation amendment. ROR Items 1, 2, 3. However, the Commission voted to pass the amendment on November 14, 1989, ROR Item 5, without notice of its intention to do so. ROR Item 4.

General Statutes Section 8-7d(a) states, in pertinent part, that the commission's decision "shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of [the public] hearing." Id. However, Section 8-7d(d) states that "the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any action initiated by any zoning or planning and zoning commission regarding adoption or change of any zoning regulation or boundary." Id. See also Carr v. Woolwich, 7 Conn. App. 684, 697-98, 510 A.2d 1358 (1986). In the present matter, the defendant proposed the complained of amendment, ROR Item 1; Item 3 at p. 25; Plaintiff's Brief at p. 11, and, consequently, section 8-7d(d) applies