C.A. No. WB 11-0729
[…] The merits of the individual motions, brought because of the stay of discovery under the Anti-SLAPP statute, are of no moment now, given the Court's decision herein on the applicability of the Anti-SLAPP statute. The Court, at this time, denies BIRM's motion for limited discovery, denies the Town Defendants' motion for a protective order, and denies both of WHBI's motions to compel or conduct discovery. Upon entry of the Court's Order on the Anti-SLAPP issue, discovery shall resume, without effect of any new orders by the Court. See § 9-33-2(b) ("stay of discovery shall remain in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion"). The parties are free to bring discovery motions in the future, should they be necessary.
III
Conclusion
After due consideration, the Court denies BIRM's motion asserting immunity pursuant to the Anti-SLAPP statute.