Waste Conversion v. Midstate Rec.
[…] CSX Transportation Co. v. Novolog Bucks County, United States District Court, Docket No. 04-4018 (E.D.Pa. May 24, 2006). The practice of demurrage was developed at common law but has long been mandated by statute and regulation. Krauss Bros. Lumber Co. v. Mellon, 30 F.2d 901, 902 (5th Cir. 1929), cert. denied, 279 U.S. 872, 49 S.Ct. 513, 79 L.Ed. 1008 (1929); Prince Mfg. Co. v. United States, 437 F.Sup. 1041, 1044 (E.D.Pa. 1977); see Chrysler Corp. v. New York Central Railroad, 234 I.C.C. 755, 759-61 (1939), on the history of railroad demurrage.

In 2002, as now, 49 U.S.C. § 10746 provided: "A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [U.S. Surface Transportation] Board under this part shall compute demurrage charges, and establish rules related to those charges, in a way that fulfills the national needs related to — (1) freight car use and distribution; and (2) maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to be available for transportation of property." Moreover, demurrage cannot be waived by the carrier. See Annot., "Provisions of Interstate Freight Contracts or Published Tariff's Regarding Demurrage as Subject of Waiver or Estoppel," 6 A.L.R.2d 878 (1949).