Waste Conversion v. Midstate Rec.
[…] After a period of "free time," the actual or constructive placement of a railcar triggers demurrage charges. Pacific Portland Cement Co. v. Western Pacific R. Co., 184 F.2d 34, 37-38 (9th Cir. 1950), cert. denied, 340 U.S. 906, 71 S.Ct. 282, 95 L.Ed. 655; Union Pacific R. Co. v. Bartlett Co., Grain, 393 F.Sup. 1347, 1349 (W.D.Mo. 1975); Chicago Northwestern Railway Co. v. Union Packing Co., supra, 326 F.Sup. 1306; Indiana Harbor Belt R. Co. v. Budd Co., supra, 87 Ill.App.3d 94-95; Chesapeake Ohio Railway v. Wiener, 336 Mich. 548, 551, 58 N.W.2d 918 (1953); 48 C.F.R. § 242.1470 (a) ("Carrier demurrage rules usually allow for a `free time' for loading or unloading cars or for any other purpose, and impose charges for cars held beyond this period").