No. 56680.
[…] The chancellor found the resolution and ordinance arbitrary and unreasonable in that the Board of Supervisors failed to follow the statutory guidelines of Mississippi Code Annotated § 65-7-45 (1972) as to both load limits and tire widths. The Board of Supervisors did not consider tire widths in passing the resolution and failed to comply with the statute. This Court affirmed the chancellor's action which enjoined the officers from enforcing that resolution.
Subsequent to Waste Control # 1, the statutes were amended.
Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-43, as amended, has not been changed where pertinent and provides as follows:
The board of supervisors of any county pursuant to the maximum load limits established in Chapter 5, Title 63, Mississippi Code of 1972, and the posting authority granted in section 63-5-27(5) may declare what is or may be an unusual or uncommon load or weight to be conveyed on or over the roads, bridges or approaches of any bridges in the county; shall have power to protect their roads and bridges from any unusual or uncommon use where the same is likely to injure or impair their usefulness as public highways; and may recover damages for injuries.
Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-45, as amended, has been changed to delete the former language regarding regulation of the width of tires:
The board of supervisors of any county in this state may, at the discretion of such board, regulate the maximum load of any vehicle using the public roads and bridges of such county, or any section or length of any public road, or any particular bridge in such county by order spread on its minutes, which order shall, before being in