655550/2018
[…] Defendant, in its supplemental briefing took the position that "Defendants need not show or even proffer a "reasonable excuse" or "excusable default" for not timely responding to Plaintiff's Complaint" (EDOC 36 paragraph 4), because they were proceeding under CPLR 317. According to defendants, CPLR 317 does not require any showing on the part of defendants in that regard, especially prior to entry of judgment. Defendants did not take the opportunity to raise any additional factual contentions with respect to whether they received actual notice.
This was a dangerous course to take. CPLR section 317 allows a "person served with a summons other than by personal delivery ... may be allowed to defendant the action ... upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." However, "the relief is not automatic, as the section states that a person meeting its requirements "may be allowed to defend the action... Thus, denial of relief under CPLR 317 might be appropriate where, for example, a defendant's failure to personally receive notice of the summons was a