No. 2008-CA-000780-MR.
[…] "That a necessity may exist for the ascertainment of those facts does not operate to convert the act into one discretionary in nature." (Internal citations omitted).
Id. at 521-522.
Appellee's official immunity as Sheriff is absolute. However, Appellant argues to the contrary citing the recently published case of Jones v. Cross, 260 S.W.3d 343 (Ky. 2008), in which the Supreme Court interpreted KRS 70.040 in a manner that does permit the imposition of liability. KRS 70.040 states:
The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission.
Jones v. Cross holds that KRS 70.040 waives the Sheriff's official immunity "for the tortious acts or omissions of his deputies." Id. at 346. Appellant claims that if Deputy Woods had told Appellee of Mr. Welborn's death threats, then the Sheriff might have sent someone to Ms.