Wasson v. LogMeIn, Inc.
[…] Further, because this case involves claims of securities fraud, Plaintiff must additionally satisfy the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) standard for alleging fraud with particularity and comply with the heightened pleading requirements imposed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act (the "PSLRA"). See Advest, Inc., 512 F.3d at 58. The PSLRA "requires plaintiffs’ complaint to ‘specify each statement alleged to have been misleading [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading.’ " Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1) ). If a plaintiff's allegation regarding the statement or omission "is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u–4(b)(1) ).

Finally, the PSLRA provides "safe harbor" provisions that "sharply limit liability of companies and their management for certain ‘forward-looking statements,’ ... when such statements are accompanied by appropriate cautionary language."