Civil Action 1:21-CV-4805-TWT
[…] C. Count III: Violation of O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-3
Next, the Defendants move to dismiss Wasson's claim that ARCPE violated O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-3 on the ground that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. (Br. in Supp. of Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss, at 18-19.) The Court agrees. See Whiddon v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 2:16-CV-0283, 2017 WL 11151671, at *2 (N.D.Ga. Sept. 26, 2017) (finding the plaintiff's claim under the Georgia Fair Lending Act barred by the five-year statute of limitations in O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-7(h)). “An action under this chapter may be brought within five years after the date of the first scheduled payment by the borrower under the home loan.” O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-7. Wasson makes the argument that this does not make a lot of sense in the context of a lender's failure to provide a prompt response to a pay-off request. However, O.C.G.A. §§ 7-6A-3, 4 and 5 prohibit a lot of things in the context of “high-cost home loans.”