Wassillie v. State
[…] Wassillie is a first felony offender. Acting Superior Court Judge Elaine M. Andrews suspended imposition of sentence on a number of conditions. One of the conditions was that Wassillie serve a six-month period of incarceration. See AS 12.55.085-.086. Wassillie appeals arguing that his sentence is excessive and should not have exceeded ninety days of incarceration. We conclude that the sentence is not clearly mistaken and therefore affirm.

The City of Togiak voted to ban the sale and importation of alcoholic beverages in an election held May 3, 1982.

AS 04.11.010(b) provides in relevant part:

A person may not solicit or receive orders for the delivery of an alcoholic beverage in an area where the results of a local option election have, under AS 04.11.490- 04.11.500, prohibited the board from issuing, renewing or transferring one or more types of licenses or permits under this title, unless the person is licensed under this title and the order is actually received by that person from the purchaser of the alcoholic beverage. A person who violates this subsection is punishable upon conviction under AS 04.16.200(a) or (b).

AS 04.16.200(b) provides: