A-13970 0338
[…] But the language of Wassillie's probation condition does not explicitly refer to inpatient treatment, and the court did not authorize (let alone discuss) inpatient treatment at sentencing. We have previously declined to construe such a condition as authorizing inpatient treatment when the condition did not expressly specify so, and we again do so here.
See AS 12.55.100(c) (providing that a program of inpatient treatment must be "authorized in the judgment, and may not exceed the maximum term . . . specified in the judgment"); see also Galindo v. State, 481 P.3d 686, 690 (Alaska App. 2021) ("[T]he failure to set an upper limit for the residential treatment provision is contrary to both statute and case law, and thus [is] plainly erroneous."); Christensen v.