A-13970 0338
[…] At sentencing, Wassillie objected to this proposed condition on the basis that it impermissibly delegated the superior court's sentencing authority to his probation officer and sex offender treatment provider. The superior court disagreed, finding that the condition was appropriate, and imposed it.
Wassillie now renews this argument on appeal. In Diorec v. State, we rejected this same claim with respect to a virtually identical probation condition, and we do so again here. We note that under AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(E), a probation officer may only mandate participation in a treatment program if the program is "related to the defendant's offense or to the defendant's rehabilitation." If Wassillie believes that a specific program that is later imposed pursuant to this condition does not relate to his offense or to his rehabilitation, he can seek judicial review.
Diorec v. State, 295 P.3d 409, 414-15 (Alaska App. 2013).
See Giddings v.