No. 1149 C.D. 2011 No. 1150 C.D. 2011
[…] This Court's standard of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. 2 Pa. C.S. § 704. Review for capricious disregard of material and competent evidence is an appropriate component of appellate consideration in every case in which such question is properly brought before the court. Leon E. Wintermyer, Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Marlowe), 571 Pa. 189, 812 A.2d 478 (2002).
As noted above, Section 501(e) of the Law provides that unless a claimant files an appeal of a Notice of Determination within fifteen calendar days after it was mailed to his last known post office address, such determination "shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith." "This fifteen-day time limit is mandatory and subject to strict application." Renda v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 837 A.2d 685, 695 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003), appeal denied, 581 Pa. 685, 863 A.2d 1151 (2004).