No. 1149 C.D. 2011 No. 1150 C.D. 2011
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON
In these consolidated cases, Petitioner Ryan M. Wassil (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), dated April 22, 2011, which affirmed a Referee's decision dismissing Claimant's appeal as untimely pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Board's order.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states:
(e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following his discharge from Aqua Clear Pool and Spa, LLC (Employer).