Wasserman v. Moya
[…] 1. Sports memorabilia. ¶7 Husband possessed sports memorabilia, most of which he acquired prior to the marriage. At trial, the superior court received an exhibit inventorying items Husband claimed were sole and separate property. Husband testified that only three of the items on the five-page list were purchased during the marriage: a wrestling ring toy, a wrestling hat and a bubble hockey table. The total value of those three items was $135. The superior court awarded Husband all of the items listed, including the three purchased during the marriage. ¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-211(A), "[a]ll property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife," except property acquired by gift, devise or descent or after service of a petition for dissolution. Clear and convincing evidence is required to rebut this presumption of community property. Sommerfield v. Sommerfield, 121 Ariz. 575, 577, 592 P.2d 771, 773 (1979).