Wasserman v. Moya
[…] On appeal, Wife argues the court erred because Husband failed to demonstrate any facts necessary to modify the temporary orders. The superior court's determination is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Maximov v. Maximov, 220 Ariz. 299, 300, ¶ 2, 205 P.3d 1146, 1147 (App. 2009). ¶32 A temporary order is always subject to reassessment. A temporary order "[d]oes not prejudice the rights of the parties . . . that are to be adjudicated at the subsequent hearings in the proceeding." A.R.S. § 25-315(F)(1). A temporary order also "[t]erminates when the final decree is entered . . . ." A.R.S. § 25-315(F)(4). Even before the final decree, a temporary order "may be revoked or modified . . . on a showing by affidavit of the facts necessary to revocation or modification of a final decree under § 25-327," (i.e. changed circumstances).