Wasserman-Toncheff v. Toncheff (In re Marriage of Toncheff)
[…] (See In re Marriage of Stevenot (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 1051, 1071; see, e.g., In re Marriage of Kieturakis (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 56, 89-90.) If a property settlement is incorporated in the divorce decree, the settlement is merged with the decree and becomes the final judicial determination of the parties' property rights. (Giovannoni v. Giovannoni (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 666, 669, citing Kulchar v. Kulchar (1969) 1 Cal.3d 467, 470-471.)

A court, however, may divide a community property asset not mentioned in the judgment under section 2556, which gives the court "continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding." (§ 2556.) Whether a community asset has been "previously adjudicated ... in the proceeding" depends on "whether the benefits were actually litigated and divided in the previous proceeding." (Miller v. Miller (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 366, 371.)

Section 2556 provides in part: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

A party's delay in seeking postjudgment property adjudication does not bar relief under section 2556. (In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1060 (Huntley); Lakkees v.