No. 405 C.D. 2012
[…] Philadelphia Parking Authority v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 654 A.2d 280 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).
Claimant did not specifically challenge her ineligibility under Section 402(b) in the argument section of her brief. As a result, she waived any challenge to that determination. Van Duser v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 642 A.2d 544 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). (Issues not briefed are waived).
Section 401(f), 43 P.S. §801(f), of the Law states:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who - -
****
(f) Has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e), 402(e.1) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate irrespective of whether or not such services
were in "employment" as defined in this act.