Wasniewski v. Grzelak-Johannsen
[…] Respondent attempted to raise a belated "grave risk of harm" defense in her bench trial brief. [Doc. 66.] Petitioner objected to Respondent's efforts, Doc. 70, which objection the Court sustained during the July 30, 2007 pre-trial motion practice.

Evidenced by the Convention's text, Article 13's age and maturity exception leaves its application wholly to the discretion of the court, which "may" refuse to order the return of an abducted child. Id. A court must apply the age and maturity exception narrowly. 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4) (providing that "[c]hildren who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies"). See also England v. England, 234 F.3d 268, 272 (5th Cir. 2000); Skrodzki v. Skrodzka, Case No. 06-CV-3428, 2007 WL 1965391, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. July 2, 2007); Tsai-Yi Yang v. Fu-Chiang Tsui, Case No. 2:03-CV-1613, 2006 WL 2466095, at *15 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 25, 2006); Locicero v.