Washoe Co. School Dist. v. Bowen
[…] NRS 616A.340 states in part:
"Total disability" means incapacity resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment which prevents the covered workman from engaging, for remuneration or profit, in any occupation for which he is or becomes reasonably fitted by education, training or experience.

NRS 616C.400 states in part:
Minimum duration of incapacity.
1. Temporary compensation benefits must not be paid under chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS for an injury which does not incapacitate the employee for at least 5 consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, from earning full wages, but if the incapacity extends for 5 or more consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, compensation must then be computed from the date of the injury.

2. The period prescribed in this section does not apply to accident benefits, whether they are furnished pursuant to NRS 616C.255 or 616C.265, if the injured employee is otherwise covered by the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS and entitled to those benefits.

Because this matter requires an interpretation of the statutory scheme for payment of disability benefits, we choose to undertake an independent review and address this matter anew. State v. State Engineer, 104 Nev. 709, 766 P.2d 263 (1988).