Washoe Co. School Dist. v. Bowen
[…] The district court reasoned that, although Bowen received her salary in twelve monthly installments, her salary was actually earned during the 183-day school year; thus, because she had pursued independent employment during prior summer recesses, her temporary disability did not cease for compensation purposes during the 1995 summer recess.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether an injured classroom instructor who is unable to engage in seasonal work during a summer recess, is entitled to receive temporary total disability benefits during the recess under NRS 616C.475, 616A.340, and 616C.400.

Previously NRS 616.585, 616.117, and 616.570.
NRS 616C.475 states:
Amount and duration of compensation; limitations.

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, NRS 616C.175 and 616C.390, every employee in the employ of an employer, within the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, or his dependents, is entitled to receive for the period of temporary total disability, 66 2/3 percent of the average monthly wage.

2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.185 and 616B.186, an injured employee or his dependents are not entitled to accrue or be paid any benefits for a temporary total disability during the time the injured employee is incarcerated. The injured employee or his dependents are entitled to receive such benefits when the injured employee is released from incarceration if he is certified as temporarily totally disabled by a physician or chiropractor.

3. If a claim for the period of temporary total disability is allowed, the first payment pursuant to this section must be issued by the insurer within 14 working days after receipt of the initial certification of disability and regularly thereafter.

4. Any increase in compensation and benefits effected by the amendment of subsection 1 is not retroactive.

5. Payments for temporary total disability must cease when:
(a) A physician or chiropractor determines that the employee is physically capable of any gainful employment for which the employee is suited, after giving consideration to the employee's education, training and experience;

(b) The employer offers the employee light-duty employment or employment that is modified according to the limitations or restrictions imposed by a physician or chiropractor pursuant to subsection 7; or

(c) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.185 and 616B.186, the employee is incarcerated.