Washoe Cnty. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] See International Association of Firefighters, Local #1285, 104 Nev. 615, 764 P.2d 478 (concluding that employee's written stipulation did not constitute a waiver under the particular circumstances of the case, but impliedly recognizing that right to arbitration could be waived by written stipulation in appropriate situations). See also NRS 38.219(1) ("An agreement . . . to submit to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except . . . upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.").