Washington v. United States
[…] (See doc. 1 at 3-4.) The affidavit clearly sets forth sufficient probable cause to support Movant's arrest for knowing and intentional distribution of heroin under § 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(C). (See id.) Because counsel is not deficient for failing to raise meritless arguments, Movant's claims regarding the validity of the challenged arrest warrant do not satisfy the first Strickland prong. See Sones, 61 F.3d at n.5.

A person violates § 481.112 of the Texas Health and Safety Code if he “knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance....” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.112.