88511-COA
[…] In his motion, Washington alleged he was factually innocent of attempted lewdness with a child under the age of 14 because the victim made statements describing accomplished sexual acts.
A person who has been convicted of a felony may petition the district court for a hearing to establish their factual innocence. NRS 34.960(1). The petition must contain an assertion of factual innocence along with supporting affidavits or other credible documents indicating that newly discovered evidence exists which would establish a bona fide issue of factual innocence. NRS 34.960(2)(a). The petition must also assert that "[n]either the petitioner nor the petitioner's counsel knew of the newly discovered evidence at the time of trial or sentencing . . . and [that] the evidence could not have been discovered by the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel through the exercise of reasonable diligence." NRS 34.960(3)(a).
The district court found that Washington failed to meet the pleading requirements for establishing a bona fide issue of factual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. This finding is supported by the record.