1 Div. 183.
[…] State, 426 So.2d 863 (Ala.Cr.App. 1980), affirmed, 426 So.2d 882 (Ala. 1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1107, 103 S.Ct. 2456, 77 L.Ed.2d 1335 (1983), is controlling in the case at bar and that under that case, her conviction and sentence are due to be reversed and the cause remanded. In Vogel, this court held that the simultaneous possession of several types of drugs at the same time and in the same place constitutes only one offense of possession and authorizes only one sentence upon conviction. We are unable to agree with the appellant's contention.
Section 13A-12-212, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if:
"(1) Except as otherwise authorized, he possesses a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V."
(Emphasis added.) Section 20-2-23, Code of Alabama 1975, includes the following:
"The controlled substances listed in this section are included in schedule I:
". . . .