Washington v. Schultz
[…] Washington was arrested on parole violations in April 2003 and March 2004. He was taken into custody on the parole violations on September 20, 2006. On or about April 4, 2007, his parole was revoked and the USPC set Washington's presumptive parole date at June 8, 2010, after the service of 76 months in prison. Thus, because his parole violator term is regarded as a new sentence, Washington can receive good time credit only if earned after his return to custody. See D.C. Code § 24-406(a).

Under D.C. Code § 24-406(a), when parole has been revoked, and unless subsequently reparoled, an inmate "shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody. For the purpose of computing commutation for good conduct, the remainder of the sentence originally imposed shall be considered as a new sentence." Therefore, Washington forfeited his DCEGT credits because they were earned in 2001, before he was returned to BOP custody on his parole violations in 2006. He can only apply good conduct credit earned after his return to BOP custody. Accordingly, this habeas petition will be denied.

CONCLUSION