Washington v. Schultz
[…] A D.C. inmate may earn up to 5 days DCEGT per month for each month he is enrolled in a designated program, up to the maximum amount designated by the BOP for the type of program successfully completed. 28 C.F.R. §§ 523.32(a), (b). However, the inmate is not eligible for DCEGT if an award would make the inmate past due for release. 28 C.F.R. § 523.32(d).

Under D.C. Code § 24-221.01(b), any credits awarded are to be applied against the D.C. inmate's "minimum term of imprisonment to determine the date of eligibility for release on parole[,] and to the [inmate's] maximum term of imprisonment to determine the date when release on parole becomes mandatory." Id. If the D.C. inmate has been convicted of robbery, he may not have his minimum sentence reduced by more than 15% through the application of DCEGT credit. Id.

Washington's initial conviction in 1999 was for robbery.