NO. 3:19-cv-00097
[…] Id. § 2000a(b)(1). Title II provides only for injunctive relief, not for monetary damages. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a); Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) ("When a plaintiff brings an action under [Title II], he cannot recover damages."). Because Washington seeks only punitive damages, he has not stated a claim for which relief may be granted under Title II, and the Court will not consider that cause of action further.
C. Claim Under the Tennessee Human Rights Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-501
Washington asserts a claim under the Tennessee Human Rights Act, Tennessee Code § 4-21-501, which provides that "it is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, as defined in this chapter, on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-501. Just as Washington has offered no evidence to show that Riverview's decision not to renew his contract was motivated by race, neither has he pointed to any evidence to show that it was motivated by his religion or his sex.