Washington v. Rios
[…] It provides that a hearing can be held by two examiners; or by a single examiner and an Executive Hearing Examiner if only one examiner was ordered; or by a panel of examiners. Id. at subsection (a).

The goal is for the examiners to reach an "examiner panel recommendation," which will be sent to the Regional Commissioner; this panel recommendation is obtained by the concurrence of two hearing examiners, or if only a single examiner was assigned, the concurrence of the one hearing examiner and an Executive Hearing Examiner. Section 2.23(b). When the two hearing examiners do not concur, however, another portion of the regulation provides as follows:

In the event of divergent votes, the case shall be referred to another hearing examiner (or to the Executive Hearing Examiner in the case of a hearing conducted by a panel of examiners) for another vote. If concurring votes do not result from such a referral, the case shall be referred to any available hearing examiner until a panel recommendation is obtained.
28 C.F.R. § 2.23(c). Thus, it is clear that the matter does not go to the Regional Commissioner until a panel recommendation is reached. See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(d).

According to Washington's own allegations and exhibits, his hearing examiner and his Executive Hearing Officer did not concur. Therefore, under Section 2.23(c), his case needed to be referred to another hearing examiner, and if necessary another hearing examiner, "until a panel recommendation is obtained." Id.