Washington v. Johnson
[…] Section 35-6A-8(a) provides that when the interests of cotenants that requested partition by sale are not purchased, or when any remaining cotenant requests that heirs property be partitioned in kind, the trial court "shall order partition in kind unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in Section 35-6A-9, finds that partition in kind will result in great prejudice to the cotenants." Section 35-6A-9, Ala. Code 1975, includes the following factors for evaluating a request to partition heirs property:

"(a) In determining under subsection (a) of Section 35-6A-8 whether partition in kind would result in great prejudice to the cotenants, the court shall consider all of the following:
"(1) Whether the heirs property practicably can be divided among the cotenants.