Washington v. Johnson
[…] In such cases, the Heirs Act provides: "If no cotenant elects to buy all the interests of the other cotenants that requested partition by sale, the court shall send notice to all the parties of that fact and resolve the partition action under Section 35-6A-8 to Section 35-6A-11 .." § 35-6A-7(f)(8).

Remaining provisions of § 35-6A-7 deem a pleading seeking partition but not specifically stating a desire that the property be sold as not requesting partition by sale. In this case, Johnson's answer indicated that the property could be equitably divided and thus should not be sold.

Section 35-6A-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) If all the interests of all cotenants that requested partition by sale are not purchased by other cotenants pursuant to Section 35-6A-7, or, if after conclusion of the buyout under Section 35-6A-7, a cotenant remains that has requested partition in kind, the court shall order partition in kind unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in Section 35-6A-9, finds that partition in kind will result in great prejudice to the cotenants. ...
"(b) If the court does not order partition in kind under subsection (a), the court shall order partition by sale pursuant to Section 35-6A-10 or, if no cotenant requested partition by sale, the court shall dismiss the action."
(Emphasis added.)

I.

The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in holding that the property could be partitioned in kind -- as opposed to being sold -because, they say, a partition in kind would greatly prejudice them. See § 35-6A-8(a). Specifically, the plaintiffs point to Washington's testimony as to her belief that the property could not practicably be divided because the two resulting parcels in the rear of the property would allegedly be landlocked, because of the need for providing easements, and because of the related costs of providing ingress/egress to those two parcels.

Section 35-6A-8(a) provides that when the interests of cotenants that requested partition by sale are not purchased, or when any remaining cotenant requests that heirs property be partitioned in kind, the trial court "shall order partition in kind unless the court, after consideration of the factors listed in Section 35-6A-9, finds that partition in kind will result in great prejudice to the cotenants." Section 35-6A-9, Ala. Code 1975, includes the following factors for evaluating a request to partition heirs property: