Washington v. Johnson
[…] East Gadsden Golf Club, Inc., 985 So.2d 924, 929 (Ala. 2007)."
Bond v. Estate of Pylant, 63 So.3d 638, 643-44 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010).

Discussion

The Heirs Act seeks to protect the property rights of cotenant heirs susceptible to losing family-owned property by means of a forced sale. See generally Manson v. McNeil, 376 So.3d 454 (Ala. 2022) (Mitchell, J., concurring specially). See also Stephens v. Claridy, 346 So.3d 519, 520 (Ala. 2020) ("The Heirs Act presumes that a partition in kind can be ordered unless such a partition would 'result in great prejudice to the cotenants.' § 35-6A-8(a), Ala. Code 1975."), and § 35-6A-7(a), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that if a petitioner, in his or her initial pleading, fails to state a preference for means of division, "the petitioner shall be deemed to have not requested partition by sale"). Section 35-6A-7(a) of the Heirs Act permits a cotenant heir to request the partition of jointly owned heirs property by filing a petition "request[ing] partition by sale."