Case No. 1:15-cv-354
[…] Amendments to the 2013 Mortgage Rules Under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X) and the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 81 FR 72160, 72370 (Oct. 19, 2016). The amendments define a successor in interest in relevant part as "a person to whom an ownership interest in a property securing a mortgage loan . . . is transferred from a borrower, provided that the transfer is . . . [a] transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety[.]" Id. (amending 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31). Under these amendments, a successor in interest is "confirmed" when "a servicer has confirmed the successor in interest's identity and ownership interest in a property that secures a mortgage loan." Id. (amending 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31). In enacting these amendments, the CFPB explained its rationale for considering confirmed successors in interest to be borrowers: