Civil No. 08-1471 (DWF/JSM).
[…] Because federal courts will not entertain unexhausted habeas corpus claims, petitions that include such claims are subject to summary dismissal under Rule 4 of the Governing Rules.
In this case, there is a remedy available to petitioner under state law that he has not yet exhausted — namely a habeas corpus petition filed in state court. This remedy is provided by Minn.Stat. § 589.01, which states that:
"A person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, except persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon the judgment, may apply for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint."
Under this statute, a person who claims to be wrongfully detained by Minnesota state authorities, (but who is not directly challenging a criminal conviction or sentence), can bring a habeas corpus action in state court.