103027/09.
[…] Thereafter, defendants performed at paid engagements throughout the country and in Dubai.
Defendants allegedly placed third among thousands of competitors.
Contrary to defendants' arguments, the allegations of plaintiff's Complaint do not indicate, at this juncture, that plaintiff operated as a "theatrical employment agency" within the meaning of GBL § 171(8), so as to require an allegation that plaintiff has an employment license pursuant to GBL § 172. The license requirement applies to a "theatrical employment agency," which is defined in GBL § 171(8) as follows:
GBL § 172, titled "License Required," states in relevant part that "[n]o person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article."