Washington v. Eaton
[…] Plaintiff does not allege any mutually agreed condition or any other provision which altered their status as Yale University employees. Since Yale University police officers are not New Haven employees, the remaining question is whether the statutory duty to indemnify applies to Yale University.

Applying those principles of statutory construction, the duty to indemnify does not apply because Yale University is not a “town, city or borough, ” regardless of its relationship to the city. The interpretation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a) can be resolved at the first step. The term “town, city or borough” is unambiguous in that it refers to a municipality. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148 (defining a “municipality” as “any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough.”). “Generally, a municipality is immune from liability unless the legislature has enacted a statute abrogating such immunity.” Gaudino v. Town of Hartford, 87 Conn.App. 353, 355 (2005) (citation omitted).