No. 09–CT–1216.
[…] II.
Prosecuting authority for crimes committed in the District of Columbia is bifurcated. United States v. Bailey, 495 A.2d 756, 760 n. 10 (D.C.1985). The OAG (formerly the District of Columbia Office of the Corporation Counsel) prosecutes only certain minor crimes and the USAO for the District of Columbia prosecutes most other criminal violations, including felonies. Id.;D.C.Code § 23–101 (2001). Offenses prosecutable by the District of Columbia (OAG) and the United States (USAO) may be joined for trial if the offenses could have been joined in the same indictment. D.C.Code § 23–101(e). Such prosecution may be conducted solely by the OAG or the USAO if the other prosecuting authority consents. Id.
.D.C.Code § 23–101 provides in part:
(a) Prosecutions for violations of all police or municipal ordinances or regulations and for violations of all penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations, where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia ...
(c) All other criminal prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia ...
As occurred in this case, the defendant was unavailable to face the charges against him in the District of Columbia because he was incarcerated in Maryland.