NO. 2:20-CV-0182-TOR
[…] The statute carves out a series of exceptions, including medical assistance, non-cash emergency disaster relief, public health assistance for immunization and treatment of communicable disease, and in-kind community services, which may be provided to non-qualified aliens. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A)-(E). The statute also makes specific exceptions for certain benefits payable under the Social Security Act and the Railroad Retirement Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)-(5).
Despite Plaintiff's characterization to the contrary, PRWORA's definition of "federal public benefit" is expansive. The individual student aid grants authorized by Section 18004 of the CARES Act clearly qualify as a grant or "postsecondary education ... or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual ... by appropriated funds of the United States" within the plain meaning of those terms. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c).