NO. 2:20-CV-0182-TOR
[…] C. Federal Public Benefit
Plaintiff contends it is not prohibited from distributing HEERF emergency financial aid grants to noncitizen students because the funds are not a "federal public benefit" within the meaning of PRWORA. ECF No. 37 at 15-21.
PRWORA provides "Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... an alien who is not a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any Federal public benefit[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a). "Federal public benefit" is defined to mean "any grant ... provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States" or "any ... public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, ... or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, ... by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1).