holding that a note is a negotiable instrument under the U.C.C. and under Missouri law a party need not own a note to enforce it
[…] And despite the prolixity of the Plaintiffs' arguments, the analysis is straightforward.
The Note is a negotiable instrument and is therefore subject to the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code. Under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.3–301, a “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument is defined as “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 400.3–309 or 400.3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” “Holder” with respect to a negotiable instrument, means the person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer.