Washington v. Department of Revenue
[…] See, e.g., ORS 305.145. However, it is clear that the Tax Court does not have authority to waive penalties and interest, or review Defendant's decisions on discretionary waiver requests. Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 365-66 (1990) (noting that ORS 305.560 imposes limits on the court's authority, and ruling that "the clear import of [the statutory] language is that the legislature did not intend this court to review defendant's discretion in waiving penalties or interest."

References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

ORS 305.560(1)(a), which governs appeals to the Tax Court provides, in part:

" Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *."

(Emphasis added.)

The clear import of the statute is that appeals may be filed with the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court under ORS 305.275, except those involving challenges to discretionary penalty and interest waiver requests.