Civil Action No. 01-617-JJF.
[…] (See D.I. 1). On September 19, 2001, the United States filed a Notice Of Substitution (D.I. 3) pursuant to the Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1998 (hereinafter "FTCA") (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2671-2680), to amend the caption of this matter to reflect the substitution of the United States for McGetrick. (D.I. 3). Because the Court concluded that McGetrick was acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the alleged incident, the Court granted the United States' Notice Of Substitution (D.I. 3) on September 25, 2001.
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) provides:
Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.
Although Plaintiff's Complaint is a bit unclear, the Court construes Plaintiff's Complaint to allege six causes of action arising under Delaware State tort law. (See D.I. 5, Ex. A).