CIVIL ACTION NO.: 2:12-CV-6778-CDJ
[…] Moreover, she claims the ALJ disregarded the testimony of her treating psychiatrist, which she alleges was the only qualified medical evidence in the record, and made a decision as to plaintiff's residual functional capacity on the basis of his own lay judgment. A de novo review of the record demonstrates that the ALJ's decision was supported by substantial evidence. As such, the court will DENY plaintiff's request for review.
Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ erred by failing to consult a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist in deciding whether plaintiff was entitled to benefits. Section 421(h), the provision on which plaintiff relies, states:
An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) of this section that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.42 U.S.C. § 421(h) (2004).
The plain language of § 421(h) expressly limits its application to §§ 421(a), (c), (g), and (i). As Judge Reuter pointed out, administrative hearings before ALJs are conducted under § 421(d) and are therefore exempt from the requirements of § 421(h). Plummer v.