Washington v. City of Sunnyside
[…] Id. Ultimately, Morgan held, in the context of a hostile work environment claim, that a charge is timely if filed within the filing period "of any act that is part of the hostile work environment" because "the entire hostile work environment encompasses a single unlawful employment practice." Id. at 117-18.

State law determines the statute of limitations for section 1983 claims. See Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 379 (9th Cir. 1998). The parties do not dispute that the applicable Washington statute is RCW § 4.16.080. See ECF Nos. 8 at 9; 5 at 18. However, RCW § 4.16.160 provides that "except as provided in RCW 4.16.310, there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state . . . ." Therefore, given that the State has brought this action in its own name on behalf of quasi-sovereign interests, and accepting the allegations in the Complaint as true, the three-year statute of limitations would not apply. See RCW § 4.16.310.