No. C 03-3860 TEH (pr)
[…] The appropriate limitations period for a § 1983 action is that of the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury torts.See Wilson v. Garcia. 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985);Elliott v. City of Union City, 25 F.3d 800, 802 (9th Cir. 1994). Because California has multiple statutes of limitations for different torts, the court borrows the general or residual statute for personal injury actions to use for a § 1983 action, which is now a two-year limitations period and before 2002 was a one-year limitations period. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 and former § 340(3). The court also must give effect to a state's tolling provisions.See generally Hardin v. Straub. 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989). California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1 tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years.See id.