Washington v. Beitel
[…] Section 104-b of the statute authorizes the Department of Social Services to have a lien on a recipient of public assistance if the recipient has a cause of action or suit for personal injuries against another. It is under this section of the law that defendant Department of Social Services claims to have a lien for $833.33.

Subdivision 1 of section 104 of the statute authorizes the department to bring a suit against a recipient of public assistance if such a person is discovered to have real or personal property. However, subdivision 2 of section 104 is an exception to subdivision 1 of section 104. Subdivision 2 states: "No right of action shall accrue against an infant by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the infant was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements."

Thus, it seems clear that the Legislature intended to exempt infants from the effects of subdivision 1 of section 104. In Galante v.