CASE NO. 1:09-cv-01666-AWI-SKO PC
[…] Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3294.5(a). If the request is denied, the Warden shall provide the reason(s) for the denial and the process ends. Tit. 15, § 3294.5(b). If approval of the request is recommended, the Warden shall forward the request to the Institutions Division Regional Administrator. Tit. 15, § 3294.5(c). If the Institutions Division Regional Administrator agrees with the approval recommendation, a letter is sent to the court explaining the reasons for approval of the name change by the Department of Corrections. Tit. 15, § 3294.5(e). Final approval is then in the hands of the court. Proc. § 1279.5(b),(d); Tit. 15, § 3294.5(g).
In Plaintiff's case, due to his commitment offense, he faces an additional restriction in that "a court shall deny a petition for a name change pursuant to Section 1276 made by a person who is required to register as a sex offender under Section 290 of the Penal Code, unless the court determines that it is in the best interest of justice to grant the petition and that doing so will not adversely affect the public safety." Proc. § 1279.5(d). However, Plaintiff must first obtain permission from the Director of Corrections before he can petition for an exception to the general prohibition set forth in section 1279.5(d).